Privacy Policy & Personal Data Protection

Kawaii Panda recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever its nature. For this reason, a number of security measures have been developed that aim at the privacy and protection of your data. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about the user, how and why we use it, to whom we disclose it and how we protect the user's privacy.

1. Who is the data controller?

In compliance with the portuguese Law No. 67/98 of 26th October, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the processing of the personal data collected by Kawaii-Panda.com website is  under the responsibility of Sandra Carmo, sole trader business, based in Algarve, Portugal.

If necessary, you can contact Kawaii Panda through the following means:

  • By E-mail: [email protected]
  • To Address:
    Kawaii Panda
    A/C Sandra Carmo
    Apartado 236
    8101-909 Loulé - Portugal

  • Through the website: www.kawaii-panda.com
  • By Phone: + 351 289 143 065 - Hours: from 9am to 6pm from Monday to Friday

2. What information do we collect about you?

Kawaii Panda only collects and processes personal details, where these details are directly provided by you, either by filling out an electronic form or through the acquisition of a Kawaii Panda shop product or service.

Thus, by registering or purchasing online at www.kawaii-panda.com, you expressly warrant to Kawaii Panda that you consent to the use of your personal data, as well as the data relating to your purchases and order history.

Kawaii Panda classifies users' personal data in the following categories:

  • Personal Data: Name, Address, Date of Birth/Age and Gender
  • Contact Details: Telephone Number and E-mail Address
  • Identification Data: Customer Number or VAT Number for billing purposes
  • History Data: Order History, Messages, Returns or Complaints, Website Searches, Wish Lists
  • Electronic Identification Data: IP Address, Cookies, Browser Type, Query/Exit Pages, Operating System or Activity Logs to analyze trends and administer the website

Kawaii Panda does not collect sensitive information like religion, political opinion or health, nor does it create specific segments for children under 16 years.

3. How and why do we use your personal information?

Kawaii Panda collects the user's personal data through the registration and purchase forms, only for the purpose of selling, processing and transporting the products ordered by the user.

The personal data of the user will be stored and processed by computer, and may be used for:

  • Authentication
  • Order Processing and Billing
  • Statistical Analysis Activities
  • Communicating and sending notification e-mails about the status of orders
  • Transmission of personal data to the freight companies to guarantee the delivery of the goods
  • Sending newsletters, if you have given your consent, by enabling the check box on the registration form or in customer's account
  • Loyalty Points Program Management

Kawaii Panda undertakes not to use the information relating to the user's personal data for any purposes other than those described above.

When you register, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter, Kawaii Panda collects your personal information. By registering you are expressly consenting to the collection of your personal data. When placing an order, your personal data is required in order to fulfill your order. That being so, the provision of the information requested in the context of the user's registration is compulsory.

Kawaii Panda will not use your personal information to send you any unsolicited mail whose content has not received your explicit consent. After consenting to receive the Kawaii Panda newsletter, in case you change your mind, you can always choose to stop receiving it by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the footer of the e-mails or in your customer account.

Please note that the bank details used in the purchase are not stored by Kawaii Panda or under its responsibility, but rather by the entity that manages online payments (in this case, the PayPal or Stripe gateways). 

4. How do we keep your information safe?

Kawaii Panda ensures that personal data are processed in Portugal in a correct and lawful manner, in accordance with the Portuguese Data Protection Commission. This site is designed so that the collection and use of your personal data is minimal and does not exceed the original purpose for which they were collected.

Based on the principle of minimisation and the data requirements, we will retain your personal data only for the minimum period strictly necessary to fulfil the objectives mentioned in the preceding paragraph, undertaking to delete it as soon as it is confirmed that such data are no longer required. Once the maximum storage period has elapsed, your personal data will be securely destroyed.

We have implemented technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorised access.

Kawaii Panda guarantees the confidentiality of any data supplied by its users, either in registration or in the purchase process. The collection and processing of data is carried out in a safe manner that prevents their loss or manipulation. All data is entered in an encrypted secure server (SSL 128 bit), a digital certificate that ensures the identity and encryption of data transmission.

However, users should be aware that Internet security levels are not infallible and Kawaii Panda can not guarantee the total and absolute inviolability of the data. Kawaii Panda is not responsible for the theft, destruction or dissemination of user data.

5. With whom do we share your personal data?

Your personal data are processed with the utmost confidentiality and are used solely and exclusively for the purposes identified.

The personal data collected on this wesite will in no case be made available, sold, shared or disclosed to third parties, nor used for any purpose other than those described in this privacy policy, unless:

  • Kawaii Panda obtains the consent of the user to use his/her name
  • Kawaii Panda notifies the user in advance that other information provided in a particular section of this site will be published or used with reference to the user's name
  • Kawaii Panda is forced to do so for legal reasons

For the purposes of executing our contract with you, your personal data may be shared with our service providers, such as freight companies and online billing software, Kawaii Panda hereby guarantees that these entities also implement technical and organisational measures to guarantee the total protection of your personal data and that they will only process your data for the full fulfillment of the purposes inherent to perform the contract.

If your personal data are to be shared with entities that are not located in the European Economic Area, Kawaii Panda will ensure that they are required to comply with European legislation on the protection of personal data.

6. What are your rights?

All users have the right to the protection of their personal data.

Subject to certain conditions and safeguards, you are entitled to access, rectify and erase the personal data we hold about you, limit the processing of your personal data, oppose to such processing and request portability of those personal data.

The user must ensure that the personal data provided to Kawaii Panda are true and is assumed as the person responsible for communicating to Kawaii Panda any modification thereof. For rectification or modification of your personal data, you may do so at any time through your Customer Account or, if you prefer, request its update through the Contact Form selecting Security & Privacy as subject heading.

In order to access the personal data provided and collected by Kawaii Panda, in your Customer Account you have at your disposal the Access to My Personal Data option to automatically export a copy of your data in .PDF or .CSV format by clicking on Get My Data.

To exercise any of the aforementioned rights or for any further clarification on the processing of personal data by Kawaii Panda, simply contact us through the Contact Form, selecting Security & Privacy as subject heading.

Should you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, Kawaii Panda will carry out your analysis, ensuring a response within a reasonable time, within a maximum period of one month.

7. How can I make a complaint?

If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your personal data is being processed by Kawaii Panda, please contact us through the Contact Form, selecting Security & Privacy as subject heading.

If you remain dissatisfied, you are entitled to submit a complaint directly to the National Data Protection Commission, as follows:

  • By E-mail: [email protected]
  • To Address:
    Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD
    Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3.º
    1200-821 Lisboa - Portugal

  • By Phone: + 351 213 928 400 - By Fax: + 351 213 976 832

8. Use of Cookies

Kawaii Panda uses cookies on its website to improve performance and users browsing experience, increasing, on one hand, speed and efficiency of response and, on the other, eliminating the need to enter the same information repeatedly.

Cookies can be: 

  • Necessary - allowing the user to browse the website and use the applications, as well as access to secure and reserved areas, helping to improve, through the collection of anonymous information, the way the website and applications work;
  • Performanceactive during the user session, or persistently, in order to improve website's performance through analysis of how users use it and enabling the user to navigate more efficiently;
  • Functional - allowing user preferences to be remembered when browsing the website or using applications, so the user does not need to reconfigure and customise them every time the user visits and uses them;
  • Advertising - collecting user information about Internet browsing habits, so that the advertising displayed matches user needs and interests. These cookies allow to share information and some content on social networks, such as Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, among others.

For more detailed information on cookies and how to disable them, please read our Cookies Policy


8.1. Third-Party Cookies

Kawaii Panda uses third-party cookies within the website for video, social media and site analytics. Kawaii Panda does not control the insertion of these cookies, so do not forget to consult the specific privacy policies to each of these cookies.

Video content is embedded into the website from YouTube, read more about Youtube's Privacy Policy.

Through cookies, Facebook automatically recognizes your logged in session, thus facilitating the process of sharing website content on this social network. Learn more about Facebook's Cookies Policy.

For analysis of the Kawaii Panda website, Google Analytics is used within the website to help us to evaluate how the website is being used and to help us to improve the service and user experience this website provides. All data used in this service is anonymous, meaning the cookies carry no personally identifiable information. Read more about their use of cookies at Google Analytics Cookies Policy.

 

 By providing your personal data through the electronic form, you authorize the processing of mentioned data by Kawaii Panda under the terms of this privacy policy.
This policy may change without prior notice, so we recommend that you consult it regularly. 


This Privacy Policy was updated May 2018